CLA-2-17:OT:RR:NC:232

Ms. Elise Forward
CIRANDA
221 Vine Street
Hudson, WI 54016

RE: The tariff classification of Crystal Sweet Grape from Italy

Dear Ms. Forward:

In your letter dated September 10, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the product and descriptive literature were included with your request. The samples were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The laboratory has now completed its analysis of this product.

The subject matter, Crystal Sweet Grape, is described as a solid rectified concentrated grape must that will be used in food preparation and beverages. The juices are pressed from grapes, producing deionized grape juice concentrate. The concentrate is then separated into fructose and dextrose syrups and crystallized. The fructose and dextrose crystals are blended, resulting in Crystal Sweet Grape product. Composition is said to be a minimum of 45 percent fructose by grape and a maximum of 55 percent dextrose monohydrate. Crystal Sweet Grape will be packaged in 25 kg bags and is a product of Italy.

The applicable subheading for the Crystal Sweet Grape will be 1702.60.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other fructose and fructose syrup, containing in the dry state more than 50 percent by weight of fructose, excluding invert sugar…other…other. The general rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at (646) 733-3031.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division